Privacy Policy
ChurchPower.com is very sensitive to privacy issues and is compliant with all Canadian privacy legislation, in particular the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Churches, charities and individuals who come in contact with us have the right to expect that we comply with Part 1 of PIPEDA, which incorporates the CSA Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. We adhere to The Model Code's ten privacy principles outlined below..

Web Site

This policy only applies to the family of Churchpower.com web sites, including Church-Software-Store.com, Churchprojectors.com and Churchmedia.ca. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of the web sites to which it links.

Information Collected

As a general rule, the Churchpower.com collects business information and not personal information. Therefore we fall outside the realm of PIPEDA, which states that personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Since many of the contacts we work with in the church and charity environment are volunteers and not employees, they are still working in an official capacity for that church or charity. Nevertheless, in these situations, we continue to be sensitive to privacy issues and voluntarily agree to be governed by PIPEDA.

Mailing Lists

Churchpower.com maintains a list of individuals to whom we periodically send out our newsletters or other information that we feel would be of interest. Names may have been added to the list due to past purchases or business queries. Such an individual may "opt out" or unsubscribe at anytime.

Questions and Concerns

If you have questions or comments about our administration of personal information, please contact us.